New Portfolio: Full List of Union Council of Ministers after Reshuffle

Here are the revised portfolios of the ministers:

0
78
Union Council of Ministers
Shri Narendra Modi sworn in as Prime Minister. Pixabay

New Delhi, Sep 03, 2017: Following is the complete list of Union Council of Ministers after Sunday’s reshuffle and expansion:

Narendra Modi: Prime Minister, in charge of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space, all important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers:

1 Rajnath Singh – Home Affairs

2 Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs

3 Arun Jaitley – Finance and Corporate Affairs

  1. Nitin Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

5 Suresh Prabhu – Commerce and Industry

6 D.V. Sadananda Gowda – Statistics and Programme Implementation

7 Uma Bharati – Drinking Water and Sanitation

8 Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

9 Maneka Sanjay Gandhi – Women and Child Development

10 Ananthkumar – Chemicals and Fertilisers; Parliamentary Affairs

11 Ravi Shankar Prasad – Law and Justice; and Electronics and Information Technology

12 Jagat Prakash Nadda – Health and Family Welfare

13 Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Civil Aviation

14 Anant Geete – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

15 Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries

16 Narendra Singh Tomar – Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines

17 Chaudhary Birender Singh – Steel

18 Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs

19 Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

20 Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment

21 Smriti Zubin Irani – Textiles; and Information and Broadcasting

22 Harsh Vardhan – Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Environment, Forest and Climate Change

23 Prakash Javadekar – Human Resource Development

24 Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

25 Piyush Goyal – Railways; and Coal

26 Nirmala Sitharaman – Defence

27 Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minority Affairs

 

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

 

1 Rao Inderjit Singh – Planning (independent charge); and Chemicals and Fertilisers

2 Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Labour and Employment

3 Shripad Naik – Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)

4 Jitendra Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge); Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space

5 Mahesh Sharma – Culture (independent charge); and Environment, Forest and Climate Change

6 Giriraj Singh – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

7 Manoj Sinha – Communications (independent charge); and Railways.

8 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Youth Affairs and Sports (independent charge); and Information and Broadcasting.

9 R.K. Singh – Power; and New and Renewable Energy

10 Hardeep Singh Puri – Housing and Urban Affairs

11 Alphons Kannanthanam – Ministry of Tourism; and Electronics and Information Technology

 

Ministers of State

 

1 Vijay Goel – Parliamentary Affairs; and Statistics and Programme Implementation

2 Radhakrishnan P. – Ministry of Finance; and Shipping

3 S.S. Ahluwalia – Drinking Water and Sanitation

4 Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi – Drinking Water and Sanitation

5 Ramdas Athawale – Social Justice and Empowerment

6 Vishnu Deo Sai – Steel

7 Ram Kripal Yadav – Rural Development

8 Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Home Affairs

9 Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary – Mines; and Coal

10 Rajen Gohain – Railways

11 V.K. Singh – External Affairs

12 Parshottam Rupala – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Panchayati Raj

13 Krishan Pal – Social Justice and Empowerment

14 Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor – Tribal Affairs

15 Shiv Pratap Shukla – Finance

16 Ashwini Kumar Choubey – Health and Family Welfare

17 Sudarshan Bhagat – Tribal Affairs

18 Upendra Kushwaha – Human Resource Development

19 Kiren Rijiju – Ministry of Home Affairs

20 Virendra Kumar – Women and Child Development; and Minority Affairs

21 Anantkumar Hegde – Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

22 M.J. Akbar – External Affairs

23 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti – Food Processing Industries

24 Y.S. Chowdary – Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences

25 Jayant Sinha – Civil Aviation

26 Babul Supriyo – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

27 Vijay Sampla – Social Justice and Empowerment

28 Arjun Ram Meghwal – Parliamentary Affairs; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

29 Ajay Tamta – Textiles

30 Krishna Raj – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

31 Mansukh L. Mandaviya – Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Chemicals and Fertilisers

32 Anupriya Patel – Health and Family Welfare.

33 C.R. Chaudhary – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Commerce and Industry

34 P.P. Chaudhary – Law and Justice; and Corporate Affairs

35 Subhash Ramrao Bhamre – Defence

36 Gajendra Singh Shekhawat – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

37 Satya Pal Singh – Human Resource Development; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

(IANS)